graves

 

 

 

IN MEMORy by Pierre Vandervelden

The visit of Commonwealth graves in Communals Cemeteries & Churchyards in Belgium & France

pierre.vandervelden@pi.be

CHARLEROI Communal Cemetery (Hainaut Belgium)

Polish Monument 39-45
Pte Herbert Arthur Barber21/02/1919
Herbert enlisted 03/10/1916 and left Australia 23/11/1916 and England in 03/1917. He was gassed and wounded in 07/1918.
For his cousin, Helen and Iain Watt
L/A Thomas Reidsma 28/02/1919 aged 21
For his nephew Alan Reidsma and family
Pte William J. Greenwood 15/02/1919
for his nephew Noel Roder and John McEvoy
Sgt Eric Charles Inder 1912 - 27/04/1942
He was son of Walter Kent Inder and Ivy Elsie Reid
for his siter Elsie and his niece Lynda Nicolle
Spr Henry Beaumont 1887 - 20/02/1919
Son of George and Elizabeth Beaumont, he was born in Blackwood Creek, Tasmania.
Former miner, and single man, he enlisted in Claremont, Tasmania, on 09/11/1916.
Henry was sent overseas on 11/05/1917 and entered in France on 18/08/1917.
He died of bronco pneumonia contracted just after war, in the 20th Clearing Station.
for Russell Beaumont and family

308 casualties.

ABRAMOVITCH PEREZ OTHNIEL
Australian Sapper 52549 Australian Engineers 12/02/1919 Age: 20 S. 2.
AITKEN WILLIAM
Australian Sapper 16167 Australian Engineers 30/01/1919 R. 19.
ALBONES A
United Kingdom Corporal 12912 Lincolnshire Regiment 31/01/1919 Age: 30 R. 15.
ALBRIGHT FREDERICK BRUCE
Canadian Flight Sergeant (Pilot) R/76714 Royal Canadian Air Force 02/06/1942 Age: 28 Joint grave Row V. 22-23.
ANDREASSEN A
Australian Private 2765 Australian Machine Gun Corps 17/03/1919 M. 7.
ANSTEY WILLIAM
United Kingdom Gunner 187278 Royal Garrison Artillery 12/12/1918 Age: 21 P. 13.
ARMSTRONG EDWARD LAWRENCE
Canadian Flight Sergeant (Air Gnr.) R/54363 Royal Canadian Air Force 30/05/1943 Age: 33 Coll. grave Row V. 24-26.
ARNEIL DOUGLAS
United Kingdom Leading Aircraftman 306215 Royal Air Force 20/02/1919 Age: 20 G. 8.
ARTHUR DAVID WILLIAM
Australian Private 66172 Australian Infantry A.I.F 18/02/1919 Age: 23 F. 9.
AUSTIN S
United Kingdom Private 7482 Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 08/02/1919 Age: 36 A. 5.
BAKER CHARLES PATRICK
United Kingdom Sergeant (Flt. Engr.) 576634 Royal Air Force 30/05/1943 Age: 18 Coll. grave Row V. 24-26.
BALDRY DONALD
United Kingdom Shoeing Smith Corporal 43902 Royal Horse Artillery 10/12/1918 Age: 30 P. 17.
BANKS JAMES OLIVER
Australian Gunner 15633 Australian Field Artillery 26/03/1918 Age: 25 R. 27.
BANKS KENNETH GEORGE
Australian Lieutenant Australian Infantry A.I.F 03/03/1919 Age: 30 L. 8.
BARBER HERBERT ARTHUR
Australian Private 2817 Australian Infantry A.I.F 21/02/1919 H. 10.
BARITEAU ADOLPHE
Canadian Private 660203 Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regt.) 10/12/1918 Age: 25 P. 20.
BARLOW JOSEPH
United Kingdom Private 305052 Lancashire Fusiliers 05/02/1919 S. 29.
BARR JAMES WILLIAM BOZEIR
Australian Private 3115 Australian Machine Gun Corps 12/02/1919 Age: 25 B. 6.
BARRATT ERNEST WILFRED
United Kingdom Private 49946 North Staffordshire Regiment 25/02/1919 Age: 24 J. 12.
BARRELL GEORGE
United Kingdom Private 72190 The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 26/02/1919 J. 4.
BATE GEORGE HENRY
United Kingdom Bombardier L/23115 Royal Field Artillery 30/11/1918 U. 1.
BATEMAN J N
United Kingdom Aircraftman 2nd Class 303627 Royal Air Force 14/02/1919 Age: 29 C. 1.
BEAMENT THOMAS HUBERT
United Kingdom Sergeant (Obs.) 1166172 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 16/04/1942 Age: 30 Row U Grave 18.
BEATTY W J
United Kingdom Major Royal Army Service Corps 10/02/1919 S. 9.
BEAUMONT HENRY
Australian Sapper 7184 Australian Tunnelling Corps 20/02/1919 G. 3.
BENNET ALFRED
United Kingdom Lance Corporal 20981 Royal Scots Fusiliers 24/02/1919 Age: 29 J. 14.
BILLING BERTIE
United Kingdom Serjeant Major 232 Royal Air Force 16/02/1919 Age: 29 E. 5.
BIRD HENRY
Australian Private 1884 Australian Infantry A.I.F 14/04/1917 Age: 25 U. 7.
BLENKINSOP MICHAEL ARTHUR
Australian Corporal 6379 Australian Army Service Corps 26/01/1919 Age: 40 R. 20.
BOOTH SYDNEY E.
United Kingdom Second Lieutenant Royal Air Force 03/12/1918 N. 1.
BOUGOURD GEORGE A.
United Kingdom Private M2/074332 Royal Army Service Corps 13/02/1919 Age: 26 B. 5.
BOWE GEORGE
United Kingdom Private 40960 Lincolnshire Regiment 03/05/1917 Age: 19 IV. U. 6.
BOWERS HARRY
Australian Private 5674 Australian Infantry A.I.F 21/02/1919 Age: 37 H. 12.
BOWLBY G
Australian Private 472 Australian Infantry A.I.F 01/02/1919 R. 11.
BRADLEY HUGH
Australian Private 2547 Australian Army Medical Corps 02/02/1919 R. 13.
BROUGH THOMAS
United Kingdom Gunner 113584 Royal Garrison Artillery 02/01/1919 Age: 35 Q. 10.
BROWN STANLEY
Australian Driver 1195 Australian Infantry A.I.F 21/02/1919 Age: 28 H. 8.
BROWN WILLIAM
United Kingdom Driver L/44151 Royal Horse Artillery 13/12/1918 Age: 22 P. 11.
BROWN ROBERT WILLIAM BURDON
United Kingdom Sergeant (Obs.) 1006781 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 06/04/1942 Age: 22 Row T. Grave 17.
BRYANT FREDRICK THOMAS
United Kingdom Gunner 77828 Royal Horse Artillery 02/12/1918 Age: 29 O. 4.
BUCHANAN STEWART ROBERT
United Kingdom Quartermaster Serjeant 9764 Scots Guards 30/11/1918 Age: 31 T. 2.
BURNETT BASIL NORA N.
United Kingdom Sergeant (W.Op./Air Gnr.) 1259335 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 16/04/1942 Age: 21 Row U Grave 1E.
BURT REX THEODORE
Australian Sergeant 407601 Royal Australian Air Force 02/06/1942 Age: 23 Joint grave Row V. 22-23.
BUTLER GORDON
United Kingdom Rifleman 6/563 Rifle Brigade 08/03/1917 U. 9.
BYTHEWAY HARRY
United Kingdom Corporal 11619 Royal Horse Artillery 07/12/1918 N. 2.
CAMERON JOHN MCPHEE
Canadian Private 3033086 Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regt.) 09/12/1918 Age: 20 P. 5.
CARLESS FREDERICK JAMES
United Kingdom Company Serjeant Major 238043 Lancashire Fusiliers 27/01/1919 Age: 22 R. 21.
CARTER ARTHUR EDWARD
United Kingdom Rifleman A/203365 King's Royal Rifle Corps 31/01/1919 Age: 31 R. 14.
CARTWRIGHT D E
United Kingdom Sapper WR/206248 Royal Engineers 20/02/1919 Age: 29 G. 4.
CHADWICK THOMAS WILLIAM
United Kingdom Private 43239 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regt.) 24/01/1919 Age: 25 R. 24.
CHEWINGS HAROLD THOMAS
Australian Private 3370 Australian Infantry A.I.F 10/03/1919 M. 12.
CHISHOLM LUDWIG VAN BETHVON
Canadian Gunner 2100909 Canadian Garrison Artillery 13/02/1919 Age: 28 D. 6.
CHURCH CLAUDE W.
United Kingdom Rifleman R/38604 King's Royal Rifle Corps 11/02/1919 C. 5.
CLARK WILLIAM ARTHUR
United Kingdom Gunner 85847 Royal Garrison Artillery 12/12/1918 Age: 40 P. 16.
CLAYTON FRANK
Canadian Gunner 318906 Canadian Artillery 29/12/1918 Age: 29 Q. 13.
COLLINGE ROBERT
Australian Driver 13880 Australian Army Service Corps 01/03/1919 Age: 25 K. 11.
COLLINGS ARTHUR
United Kingdom Private M2/O16807 Royal Army Service Corps 18/12/1918 Age: 29 P. 7.
CONDIE ANDREW YOUNG
United Kingdom Sergeant (W.Op./Air Gnr.) 968155 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 20/10/1941 Age: 23 Coll. grave Row T. 13-15.
CONNELLY ROBERT
United Kingdom Driver T/343278 Royal Army Service Corps 02/12/1918 T. 11.
COOK GEORGE CHARLES
Australian Driver 20052 Australian Engineers 01/03/1919 K. 9.
COOK WILLIAM
United Kingdom Driver 686321 Royal Field Artillery 01/12/1918 Age: 22 T. 5.
COOKE WILLIAM M.
United Kingdom Serjeant 13/2479 Rifle Brigade 02/02/1919 Age: 24 R. 12.
COOMBES WALTER
United Kingdom Private M2/184008 Royal Army Service Corps 20/12/1918 Age: 39 Q. 22.
COOPER CHARLES
United Kingdom Private 269119 Hertfordshire Regiment 17/02/1919 Age: 39 E. 8.
COPE FRANCIS EDWARD
United Kingdom Serjeant 5977 Royal Air Force 28/02/1919 Age: 26 K. 10.
CORDELL W J
United Kingdom Bombardier 96937 Royal Garrison Artillery 07/02/1919 S. 21.
COUNSELLOR T B S
United Kingdom Second Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers 08/12/1918 Age: 29 O. 13.
CREBER W J W
Australian Private 5575 Australian Infantry A.I.F 19/02/1919 F. 8.
CREEARS DAVID HELM
United Kingdom Serjeant L/12 Royal Field Artillery 14/02/1919 Age: 24 C. 8.
CRITTENDEN PHILIP GEORGE
Australian Sergeant 400410 Royal Australian Air Force 20/10/1941 Age: 20 Row T. Grave 12.
CROWE ARTHUR ALBERT
Australian Lance Corporal 614 Australian Machine Gun Corps 19/02/1919 Age: 21 F. 1.
CULLIS JAMES THOMAS
Canadian Private 3594 Canadian Army Service Corps 21/02/1919 Age: 36 G. 5.
DALE V
United Kingdom Private 7876 Devonshire Regiment 08/02/1919 A. 6.
DALE GEORGE ANTHONY
United Kingdom Sergeant (Pilot) 1285732 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 28/04/1942 Age: 19 Row V. Grave 9.
DAVISON CORNWAY SAMUEL
Canadian Corporal 106186 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles (Saskatchewan Regt.) 04/01/1919 Q. 8.
DAY JOHN CHARLES alias ANDERSON WILLIAM
Australian Private 2761 Australian Infantry A.I.F 12/03/1919 25 M. 14.
DICKSON JOHN ROOD
Canadian Private 469123 Canadian Infantry (Nova Scotia Regt.) 26/02/1919 Age: 28 J. 13.
DICKSON THOMAS GRANT
Australian Air Mechanic 1st Class 665 Australian Flying Corps 04/03/1919 Age: 27 L. 13.
DINHAM-PEREN B
Australian Sapper 57710 Australian Engineers 04/03/1919 K. 1.
DOALMAN WILLIAM FRANCIS
Australian Lance Corporal 2177A Australian Engineers 16/02/1919 Age: 26 D. 3.
DODGSON F
United Kingdom Private 42569 Manchester Regiment 04/03/1919 L. 9.
DONOHOE JOSEPH
United Kingdom Gunner 191292 Royal Garrison Artillery 06/12/1918 Age: 24 N. 4.
DOUGHERTY ERNEST
United Kingdom Private 53246 Lancashire Fusiliers 04/12/1918 Age: 29 N. 6.
DOUGLAS J G
United Kingdom Sapper WR/285675 Royal Engineers 03/03/1919 Age: 29 L. 12.
DRIVER D
United Kingdom Private 138655 Machine Gun Corps (Inf) 05/02/1919 R. 1.
DUSCHKE WILLIAM ARTHUR OLIVER
Australian Private 61128 Australian Infantry A.I.F 15/02/1919 Age: 19 F. 7.
DYETT JOHN
United Kingdom Rifleman 59761 King's Royal Rifle Corps 06/02/1919 S. 28.
DYSON S
United Kingdom Private 38052 Manchester Regiment 17/02/1919 D. 1.
ELFORD ROBERT
United Kingdom Private M2/100486 Royal Army Service Corps 12/03/1919 Age: 38 M. 9.
ELLISON GEORGE
United Kingdom Lance Corporal 13824 Coldstream Guards 02/12/1918 N. 7.
ESTEY G A
Canadian Private 817050 Canadian Machine Gun Corps 08/12/1918 O. 8.
ETHERIDGE CYRIL
Australian Sapper 8872 Australian Engineers 11/02/1919 Age: 26 D. 7.
EVANS FRANK
United Kingdom Lance Corporal 291695 Northumberland Fusiliers 05/02/1919 Age: 30 S. 27.
EVANS WILLIAM F. C.
United Kingdom Private 49365 Lincolnshire Regiment 23/02/1919 Age: 20 H. 4.
EWART ROLAND
United Kingdom Private 9645 Durham Light Infantry 27/02/1919 Age: 29 J. 7.
FAWKES DAVID KIMBER
United Kingdom Pilot Officer (Obs.) 102969 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 20/10/1941 Age: 25 Row T. Grave 1 6.
FERGUSON EDWARD CHARLES
Australian Lance Corporal 4441 Australian Infantry A.I.F 06/02/1919 S. 16.
FERRICKS AUSTIN FRANCIS
Australian Corporal 395 Australian Machine Gun Corps 02/03/1919 Age: 26 K. 6.
FINCHAM CHARLES WILLIAM VACHER
Australian Corporal 13057 Australian Army Service Corps 18/02/1919 Age: 21 E. 10.
FINNIGAN E
United Kingdom Driver 46039 Royal Field Artillery 02/03/1919 Age: 27 K. 2.
FITZGERALD MAURICE MICHAEL
Australian Sergeant 403576 Royal Australian Air Force 01/06/1942 Age: 25 Coll. grave Row V. 14-19.
FORREST CHARLES
Australian Driver 14891 Australian Army Service Corps 15/02/1919 Age: 33 C. 6.
FORREST HENRY BECHER
Australian Sapper 20080 Australian Engineers 11/02/1919 Age: 22 S. 3.
FRANKLIN ALEXANDER
United Kingdom Private 18380 Royal Warwickshire Regiment 07/05/1917 Age: 33 U. 2.
GAGE C C
United Kingdom Private 21823 Middlesex Regiment 09/03/1919 Age: 24 L. 1.
GAMMON A J
United Kingdom Serjeant SE/11405 Army Veterinary Corps 07/03/1919 L. 6.
GIBSON H
United Kingdom Private 205206 Lancashire Fusiliers 12/03/1919 Age: 33 M. 10.
GIBSON JOSEPH LOBB
Australian Sapper 15182 Australian Engineers 26/02/1919 Age: 30 J. 9.
GLASSCOCK GEORGE WILLIAM
Australian Trooper 216 Australian Light Horse 01/12/1918 Age: 30 T. 10.
GORMAN FRANCIS
United Kingdom Private 49676 The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11/12/1918 P. 15.
GRAND WILLIAM GEORGE
United Kingdom Private M2/182148 Royal Army Service Corps 06/02/1919 Age: 34 S. 26.
GREEN STANLEY MAURICE
United Kingdom Warrant Officer (Obs.) 550338 Royal Air Force 31/05/1942 Age: 23 Row V. Grave 11.
GREENWOOD WILLIAM J.
Australian Private 4203B Australian Pioneers 15/02/1919 C. 7.
GREER ARTHUR WILLIAM
Australian Sergeant 404476 Royal Australian Air Force 28/04/1942 Age: 24 Row V. Grave 10.
GRIFFITHS EVERGER GEORGE
United Kingdom Private DM2/165522 Royal Army Service Corps 01/03/1919 Age: 29 K. 5.
GRIFFITHS WILLIAM
Australian Sergeant 2819 Australian Infantry A.I.F 30/01/1919 Age: 32 R. 18.
HALL HENRY JAMES WILLIAM
Australian Private 63287 Australian Infantry A.I.F 03/02/1919 Age: 20 R. 9.
HAMILTON PETER JOHN MAXWELL
United Kingdom Sergeant (Pilot) 912835 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 20/10/1941 Age: 22 Coll. grave Row T. 13-15.
HAMMOND THOMAS
United Kingdom Private 53884 Manchester Regiment 21/11/1918 Age: 26 U. 11.
HANCE WILLIAM HEDLEY
United Kingdom Gunner 761354 Royal Field Artillery 04/03/1919 Age: 28 L. 10.
HANCOCK G H
United Kingdom Signaller 715829 Royal Field Artillery 13/02/1919 C. 3.
HARDING ALBERT E. A.
United Kingdom Driver 194991 Royal Horse Artillery 08/12/1918 Age: 24 O. 6.
HARDY H
United Kingdom Lance Serjeant 275252 Manchester Regiment 01/03/1919 Age: 23 K. 13.
HARPER ARTHUR JAMES
Australian Bombardier 32007 Australian Field Artillery 27/02/1919 Age: 27 J. 6.
HARPER H
United Kingdom Private 4790 Manchester Regiment 20/02/1919 Age: 29 G. 9.
HARPER JOSEPH H.
United Kingdom Lance Bombardier 39543 Royal Garrison Artillery 01/12/1918 Age: 23 O. 5.
HARRIS W
United Kingdom Private 8992 Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 20/11/1914 U. 5.
HARVEY FREDERICK
United Kingdom Gunner 18869 Royal Garrison Artillery 03/12/1918 Age: 34 N. 13.
HAYDON THOMAS REUBEN
Australian Gunner 51226 Australian Field Artillery 06/02/1919 S. 19.
HEDGES H
United Kingdom Private M2/048429 Royal Army Service Corps 14/02/1919 B. 2.
HERRIOTT F
United Kingdom Aircraftman 1st Class 5245 Royal Air Force 23/02/1919 H. 5.
HIGGINS FRANK A.
Canadian Private 216997 Canadian Army Service Corps 04/02/1919 S. 23.
HILL ALAN PURDIE DUNLOP
United Kingdom Major Royal Air Force 08/02/1919 Age: 25 S. 10.
HILL E J
United Kingdom Driver 233373 Royal Field Artillery 07/03/1919 L. 4.
HOLMAN ARTHUR WILLIAM
United Kingdom Sergeant (Air Gnr.) 1317897 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 16/04/1942 Age: 21 Row U. Grave 1F.
HOPKINS LAWRENCE PERCY
United Kingdom Sapper 147395 Royal Engineers 27/12/1918 Age: 29 Q. 14.
HORWOOD A
United Kingdom Private 36370 Royal Fusiliers 18/02/1919 F. 10.
HUMPHREYS W G
United Kingdom Aircraftman 1st Class 98264 Royal Air Force 20/02/1919 Age: 30 G. 2.
HUMPHREYS GWYN FRYN
United Kingdom Flight Sergeant (W.Op./Air Gnr.) 1164578 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 30/05/1943 Coll. grave Row V. 24-26.
HUNT JOHN HOWARD
United Kingdom Sergeant (Pilot) 1191011 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 16/04/1942 Age: 21 Row U. Grave 1D.
HUNTER ALEXANDER
United Kingdom Driver 801505 Royal Field Artillery 12/02/1919 Age: 20 S. 5.
HURLEY H J
United Kingdom Staff Serjeant A/1729 Royal Army Ordnance Corps 30/01/1919 R. 16.
ILLMAN GEORGE THOMAS
United Kingdom Private 156 Royal Fusiliers 02/12/1918 N. 16.
ILSLEY JOHN
Australian Sapper 7564 Australian Engineers 04/02/1919 Age: 27 S. 24.
INDER ERIC CHARLES
New Zealand Sergeant (Air Gnr.) 403008 Royal New Zealand Air Force 27/04/1942 Age: 31 Joint grave Row V. 6-7.
INGRAM HENRY
United Kingdom Private 4138 Royal Scots 03/12/1918 N. 12.
JACKSON FREDERICK
United Kingdom Private 28588 Lancashire Fusiliers 20/01/1919 R. 26.
JACKSON WILLIAM ROBERT
United Kingdom Private 25358 Royal Scots Fusiliers 05/12/1918 Age: 25 O. 15.
JACKSON THOMAS
United Kingdom Sergeant (W.Op./Air Gnr.) 995859 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 20/10/1941 Age: 26 Coll. grave Row T. 13-15.
JAMIESON GEORGE
United Kingdom Gunner 201896 Royal Garrison Artillery 23/12/1918 Age: 28 Q. 21.
JEWELL WALTER JAMES
United Kingdom Sergeant (Obs.) 1166707 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 28/04/1942 Age: 21 Row V. Grave 8.
JOHNSEN HENRY
Australian Private 4116A Australian Pioneers 04/02/1919 R. 6.
JOHNSON PHILLIP SHUTTLEWORTH
Canadian Warrant Officer Class II (Pilot) R/102710 Royal Canadian Air Force 30/05/1943 Coll. grave Row V. 24-26.
KELLOUGH WILLIAM ROY
United Kingdom Second Lieutenant Royal Air Force 03/03/1919 Age: 23 K. 3.
KELLY DAVID
United Kingdom Sapper WR/276954 Royal Engineers 17/12/1918 Age: 34 P. 6.
KING ALEXANDER CAPLEN
United Kingdom Gunner 353284 Royal Garrison Artillery 10/12/1918 Age: 25 O. 2.
KING ALBERT E.
United Kingdom Private 1809 Coldstream Guards 07/12/1918 Age: 29 O. 11.
KINSELLA G
United Kingdom Aircraftman 2nd Class 49309 Royal Air Force 05/04/1919 M. 3.
KNOTT SAMUEL STEWART
Australian Corporal 3836A Australian Infantry A.I.F 17/02/1919 Age: 24 F. 6.
KRALL KARL
United Kingdom Leading Aircraftman 52276 Royal Air Force 28/02/1919 Age: 30 K. 8.
KRANSGRILL FREDERICK ARTHUR
United Kingdom Aircraftman 2nd Class 168313 Royal Air Force 23/02/1919 Age: 18 H. 3.
LAING JOHN DANIEL
Canadian Private 654353 Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regt.) 20/12/1918 Age: 19 P. 2.
LAMBERT ARNOLD STUART
United Kingdom Major Royal Engineers 25/12/1918 Age: 29 Q. 17.
LAMBIE ROBERT LLOYD INGRAM
United Kingdom Corporal D/2122 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers) 23/11/1918 Age: 29 U. 10.
LANGSTON ARTHUR RICHARD
United Kingdom Sergeant (W.Op./Air Gnr.) 1283289 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 16/04/1942 Age: 31 Row U. Grave 1C.
LARKIN J A
Australian Private 7023 Australian Infantry A.I.F 03/02/1919 R. 10.
LAW RICHARD
Canadian Private 2591303 Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regt.) 15/12/1918 P. 9.
LAWRENCE HENRY RUTHVEN
South African Captain South African Medical Corps 14/12/1918 Age: 34 P. 10.
LEE THOMAS
United Kingdom Sergeant (W.Op./Air Gnr.) 1310845 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 01/06/1942 Age: 25 Coll. grave Row Y. 14-19.
LEES HARRY
United Kingdom Gunner 195122 Royal Garrison Artillery 07/12/1918 Age: 27 O. 12.
LEESON CHARLES
United Kingdom Aircraftman 2nd Class 188678 Royal Air Force 04/03/1919 L. 11.
LEIGH WILLIAM
United Kingdom Private 48266 Lancashire Fusiliers 09/12/1918 Age: 22 P. 21.
LENIHAM MICHAEL
United Kingdom Private 7351 Royal Munster Fusiliers 08/10/1914 U. 3.
LEYSLEY F R
Australian Private 1889 Australian Machine Gun Corps 19/01/1919 R. 25.
LITTLEFIELD GEORGE HENRY
United Kingdom Gunner 102314 Royal Garrison Artillery 10/12/1918 Age: 29 P. 19.
LOCKIE ALEXANDER
United Kingdom Private 351381 Royal Scots 08/06/1917 Age: 22 U. 4.
LYONS THOMAS LEO
United Kingdom Flight Sergeant (W.Op./Air Gnr.) 624994 Royal Air Force 31/05/1942 Age: 27 Row V. Grave 13.
MacKAY GEORGE ANGUS
Australian Driver 6967 Australian Field Artillery 17/02/1919 Age: 23 E. 6.
MacKENZIE DAVID
United Kingdom Private 44249 King's Shropshire Light Infantry 03/12/1918 Age: 23 N. 11.
MANN THOMAS
United Kingdom Squadron Quartermaster Serjeant 1514 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars 08/12/1918 Age: 28 O. 7.
MARSHALL P J
United Kingdom Private 751 Royal Fusiliers 11/02/1919 B. 4.
MATTHEWS HORACE W.
Australian Private 5537 Australian Army Postal Corps 16/02/1919 D. 2.
MATTHEWS RUPERT THEODORE
Australian Lance Corporal 3387 Australian Pioneers 05/02/1919 Age: 21 S. 22.
McCALL J
Canadian Sergeant 434233 Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regt.) 11/02/1919 Age: 32 A. 2.
McCARTHY C J
Canadian Private 445209 Canadian Area Employment Coy 19/02/1919 E. 1.
McCORMACK JAMES
United Kingdom Sergeant (W.Op./Air Gnr.) 645923 Royal Air Force 31/05/1942 Age: 22 Row V. Grave 12.
McCORMICK H
United Kingdom Driver 14534 Royal Field Artillery 06/03/1919 L. 7.
McCROHON HENRY LOUIS
Australian Sapper 6022 Australian Tunnelling Corps 08/02/1919 Age: 38 S. 8.
McDONALD D. JAMES
Australian Driver 10196 Australian Field Artillery 11/02/1919 A. 3.
McEWAN P
United Kingdom Pioneer WR/254846 Royal Engineers 30/12/1918 Q. 12.
McEWEN A F
United Kingdom Rifleman 54065 Royal Irish Rifles 23/12/1918 Age: 21 Q. 20.
McGUIRE T F
United Kingdom Second Lieutenant Royal Air Force 21/12/1918 Q. 19.
McLEAN ALEXANDER
Australian Private 6058 Australian Infantry A.I.F 23/02/1919 Age: 29 H. 6.
MERCER CHARLES WILLIAM
Australian Private 4486 Australian Infantry A.I.F 08/02/1919 S. 13.
METCALF ROWLAND STAFFORD
United Kingdom Flight Sergeant (Nav.) 656658 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 30/05/1943 Age: 33 Coll. grave Row V. 24-26.
MILNE JOHN SANGSTER
United Kingdom Rifleman 377142 London Regt (Post Office Rifles) 12/02/1919 Age: 29 S. 4.
MITCHELL J
United Kingdom Private 40684 Hertfordshire Regiment 12/03/1919 M. 13.
MOODY JOSEPH
Australian Sapper 7471 Australian Tunnelling Corps 13/02/1919 Age: 30 A. 1.
MOORE RICHARD PERCY
Australian Private 6614 Australian Infantry A.I.F 21/02/1919 Age: 21 G. 1.
MOORE JOHN BRUCE
United Kingdom Sergeant (W.Op./Air Gnr.) 990568 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 01/06/1942 Age: 23 Coll. grave Row V. 14-19.
MOORS RICHARD
United Kingdom Corporal (Mech.) 78179 Royal Air Force 03/12/1918 Age: 32 N. 14.
MORISOLI EDWIN
United Kingdom Aircraftman 2nd Class 284478 Royal Air Force 23/02/1919 Age: 34 J. 5.
MORTON BERTIE
United Kingdom Gunner 128968 Royal Horse Artillery 05/12/1918 O. 14.
MORTON WILLIAM ANDREW
Australian Sapper 52579 Australian Engineers 15/02/1919 Age: 26 D. 5.
MUTTON WILFRED GEORGE
New Zealand Sergeant (W.Op./Air Gnr.) 403766 Royal New Zealand Air Force 27/04/1942 Age: 21 Joint grave Row V. 6-7.
NANCHOLAS W J
United Kingdom Private M2/113619 Royal Army Service Corps 11/02/1919 Age: 30 C. 2.
NEECH WILLIAM WOLSEY
United Kingdom Gunner 98765 Royal Garrison Artillery 07/12/1918 N. 3.
NESBITT JAMES FESTUBERT
United Kingdom Sergeant (Pilot) 1064494 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 16/04/1942 Row U. Grave 6.
NICHOLLS M
United Kingdom Driver 55048 Royal Field Artillery 16/02/1919 D. 4.
NOONAN JOHN THOMAS
Australian Private 3110 Australian Infantry A.I.F 08/02/1919 S. 14.
O'CONNOR JAMES
Australian Private 60740 Australian Infantry A.I.F 08/02/1919 S. 7.
ODD THOMAS ALFRED JOHN
United Kingdom Driver 262 Royal Army Service Corps 02/03/1919 Age: 24 K. 4.
O'LEARY WILLIAM
United Kingdom Driver 30373 Royal Field Artillery 01/12/1918 T. 4.
O'MALLEY PETER
United Kingdom Private 28860 King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regt.) 03/12/1918 N. 10.
O'SULLIVAN J M
Australian Private 6870 Australian Infantry A.I.F 13/01/1919 Q. 3.
PACEY F G
United Kingdom Private 1407 The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regt.) 20/12/1918 Age: 28 P. 1.
PALMER OSCAR
Australian Sapper 233 Australian Tunnelling Corps 24/02/1919 Age: 26 H. 2.
PARKER CHARLES ROBERT
United Kingdom Corporal M2/078404 Royal Army Service Corps 21/02/1919 Age: 33 H. 11.
PARKINSON JAMES C.
United Kingdom Serjeant SE/3826 Army Veterinary Corps 30/11/1918 Age: 26 T. 6.
PARKS HERBERT CLIFFORD
United Kingdom Lieutenant Royal Air Force 19/12/1918 Age: 26 Q. 23.
PARSONS JAMES
Australian Private 3132 Australian Machine Gun Corps 07/01/1919 Age: 23 Q. 7.
PATTON MICHAEL
United Kingdom Private 15/36226 The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 06/02/1919 Age: 24 S. 18.
PEACOCK BERTIE HENRY
Australian Private 7798 Australian Infantry A.I.F 10/01/1919 Age: 26 Q. 4.
PEMBERTON BERTIE
Australian Private 4891 Australian Pioneers 03/02/1919 Age: 20 R. 5.
PERKINS HAROLD CLAUDE ALBERT
Australian Driver 13881 Australian Army Service Corps 26/02/1919 Age: 21 J. 10.
PHILLIPS G
United Kingdom Private 50170 Middlesex Regiment 01/04/1919 M. 4.
PIGGOTT JOHN ANDREW
United Kingdom Sapper 30542 Royal Engineers 06/12/1918 Age: 33 N. 1.
PILKINGTON SAMUEL
United Kingdom Private 75271 Manchester Regiment 09/01/1919 Age: 37 Q. 5.
PORTER ALBERT JAMES
United Kingdom Sapper 342156 Royal Engineers 04/12/1918 Age: 24 N. 9.
POTTERTON JOHN THOMAS
United Kingdom Driver T4/06198 Royal Army Service Corps 29/11/1918 Age: 38 T. 8.
PRATTLEY GEORGE THOMAS
United Kingdom Driver 700470 Royal Field Artillery 03/03/1919 Age: 29 L. 15.
PRICE EDGAR
United Kingdom Lance Bombardier 70606 Royal Field Artillery 30/11/1918 T. 3.
PRICE REGINALD JAMES
Australian Driver 8063 Australian Field Artillery 12/02/1919 Age: 22 S. 6.
PRING FREDRICK
United Kingdom Private 2nd Class 111353 Royal Air Force 19/12/1918 Age: 24 P. 4.
QUAYLE WILLIAM
United Kingdom Private M2/200133 Royal Army Service Corps 15/04/1919 Age: 34 M. 2.
QUINN TREVOR
Australian Driver 2427 Australian Graves Service 18/04/1919 Age: 21 M. 1.
REIDSMA THOMAS
United Kingdom Leading Aircraftman 45994 Royal Air Force 28/02/1919 Age: 21 K. 14.
RICHARDS WILLIAM
United Kingdom Private 22839 Coldstream Guards 08/01/1919 Age: 24 Q. 6.
RICHARDS WILLIAM MORTIMER
Canadian Pilot Officer (Air Gnr.) J/15450 Royal Canadian Air Force 02/06/1942 Row V. Grave 20.
RICHMAN FREDRICK alias RICHMOND F
Australian Gunner 1101 Australian Division 30/01/1919 Age: 49 R. 17.
RIGGS WILLIAM N.
Canadian Private 812203 Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regt.) 06/02/1919 Age: 37 S. 17.
ROBINSON GEORGE WILLIAM
Australian Private 7324 Australian Infantry A.I.F 18/03/1919 Age: 33 M. 6.
ROBINSON W C
United Kingdom Private 48707 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regt.) 18/01/1919 R. 28.
ROBISON OGILUIE
United Kingdom Private M2/229023 Royal Army Service Corps 10/12/1918 Age: 29 P. 18.
RORISON WILLIAM SKIRVING
United Kingdom Driver 640450 Royal Horse Artillery 02/12/1918 Age: 27 N. 17.
ROSE SIDNEY FREDERICK
Australian Gunner 60760 Australian Field Artillery 06/02/1919 Age: 19 S. 20.
ROSS WILLIAM
Australian Private 3619 Australian Pioneers 08/02/1919 S. 11.
SADU
Indian Gunner 34609 Indian Royal Artillery 07/12/1918 R. 29.
SAMS WALLACE HUGH
Australian Sergeant 402612 Royal Australian Air Force 01/06/1942 Age: 24 Coll. Grave Row V. 14-19.
SARGENT SIDNEY GEORGE THOMAS
United Kingdom Private 39708 Wiltshire Regiment 09/12/1918 Age: 19 O. 1.
SEALE MILTON HARRY
Australian Sergeant 2095 Australian Field Artillery 26/02/1919 Age: 26 J. 11.
SHANKAR
United Kingdom Driver 14704 Royal Field Artillery 02/03/1919 K. 7.
SHARKEY WILLIAM
United Kingdom Sapper 480435 Royal Engineers 29/11/1918 Age: 23 T. 9.
SHAW CHRISTOPHER JAMES
United Kingdom Leading Aircraftman 106551 Royal Air Force 19/02/1919 Age: 25 F. 3.
SHOREY FREDERICK GEORGE
United Kingdom Sapper 2156029 Royal Engineers 26/12/1944 Age: 22 Row V. Grave 27.
SHTITZ DAVID JACOB
Canadian Flight Sergeant (Air Gnr.) R/147012 Royal Canadian Air Force 30/05/1943 Coll. grave Row V. 24-26.
SHUTE THOMAS
United Kingdom Driver 18743 Royal Field Artillery 24/12/1918 Age: 28 Q. 18.
SIDDELL HENRY
United Kingdom Quartermaster Serjeant 19070 Royal Army Medical Corps 18/12/1918 P. 8.
SMITH FRANK
Canadian Corporal 628070 Canadian Infantry (Western Ontario Regt.) 17/02/1919 Age: 30 E. 9.
SMITH HIDLEY
United Kingdom Private 201621 York and Lancaster Regiment 29/11/1918 T. 7.
SMITH PERCY ELIJAH
United Kingdom Serjeant 15091 Gloucestershire Regiment 03/02/1919 S. 25.
SMITH W L
United Kingdom Private DM2/207842 Royal Army Service Corps 22/02/1919 Age: 35 H. 7.
SPEIR JAMES
Australian Sapper 4909 Australian Tunnelling Corps 06/02/1919 Age: 35 S. 15.
SPONGBERG WILLIAM MARCEL
Australian Sergeant 14243 Royal Australian Air Force 01/06/1942 Age: 25 Coll. grave Row V. 14-19.
STAFFORD PERCY GEORGE
Australian Private 1485 Australian Infantry A.I.F 26/02/1919 K. 12.
STAPLES W J
United Kingdom Private M2/177594 Royal Army Service Corps 20/03/1919 M. 5.
STEPHENS ERNEST VICTOR
Australian Sergeant 406413 Royal Australian Air Force 02/06/1942 Age: 26 Row V. Grave 21.
STEWART WILLIAM STANLEY
Canadian Quartermaster Serjeant 138331 Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regt.) 03/02/1919 Age: 27 R. 8.
STOCKHAM JAMES
United Kingdom Lance Bombardier 135671 Royal Field Artillery 04/12/1918 Age: 29 N. 5.
STOTT FRED
United Kingdom Lance Bombardier 700323 Royal Field Artillery 03/02/1919 Age: 22 R. 7.
STROUD W T
United Kingdom Private 53198 Lancashire Fusiliers 26/02/1919 J. 8.
SUTTON FRANCIS J.
United Kingdom Private M2/139130 Royal Army Service Corps 26/01/1919 Age: 30 R. 23.
SWERTZ LEOPOLD ALPHONSUS
United Kingdom Lance Corporal P/1442 Military Police Corps 14/02/1919 Age: 29 B. 1.
SWINBOURNE CHRISTOPHER
New Zealand Private 10/4201 N.Z. Machine Gun Battalion 10/12/1918 Age: 24 O. 3.
TAYLOR G E
Australian Private 55697 Australian Infantry A.I.F 04/02/1919 R. 3.
TAYLOR JOHN
United Kingdom Aircraftman 1st Class 97029 Royal Air Force 02/02/1919 Age: 37 H. 9.
TEDDS ARTHUR
United Kingdom Private 31568 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regt.) 04/03/1919 L. 14.
THOMSON ROBERT
United Kingdom Driver T3/027492 Royal Army Service Corps 27/12/1918 Age: 36 Q. 16.
TONKIN JOHN JAMES
Australian Private 945 Australian Infantry A.I.F 29/12/1918 Age: 22 Q. 11.
TOOLE JOHN HENRY
Australian Air Mechanic 2nd Class 1650 Australian Flying Corps 19/02/1919 Age: 29 G. 10.
TOUGH ROBERT FRANCIS
Australian Private 695 Australian Division 20/02/1919 Age: 31 G. 7.
TRESS HENRY
United Kingdom Air Mechanic 1st Class 49384 Royal Air Force 03/01/1919 Age: 40 Q. 9.
TRESTRAIL ALFRED BERTRAM
Australian Private 6099 Australian Infantry A.I.F 14/04/1917 Age: 23 U. 8.
TROWBRIDGE S G
United Kingdom Private 1886 Manchester Regiment 04/02/1919 R. 2.
TUGBY WILLIAM HENRY
United Kingdom Sapper 159086 Royal Engineers 19/12/1918 Age: 29 P. 3.
VALLANS THOMAS
United Kingdom Private 348038 Durham Light Infantry 06/12/1918 Age: 29 0. 9.
WADDELL JAMES STEPHEN
Australian Private 3203 Australian Pioneers 11/02/1919 Age: 22 A. 4.
WADDELL JAMES
United Kingdom Sergeant (W.Op./Air Gnr.) 985888 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 06/04/1942 Age: 22 Row. T. Grave 18.
WALKER ALFRED HENRY
United Kingdom Private DM2/118425 Royal Army Service Corps 19/02/1919 Age: 43 G. 12.
WALKER DONALD HENRY ANDERSON
Canadian Sapper 669507 Canadian Engineers 17/02/1919 Age: 22 E. 7.
WALKER H
United Kingdom Serjeant 208018 Royal Air Force 20/02/1919 G. 11.
WALKER JOHN EARDLEY
Australian Private 7333 Australian Infantry A.I.F 15/02/1919 Age: 20 F. 5.
WALLIS FRED
United Kingdom Private M2/033928 Royal Army Service Corps 12/12/1918 Age: 28 P. 14.
WALSH JOHN FRANCIS
Australian Flight Sergeant 404701 Royal Australian Air Force 01/06/1942 Age: 22 Coll. grave Row V. 14-19.
WARE ERNEST IVAN
Australian Bombardier 6583 Australian Field Artillery 13/02/1919 C. 4.
WATTS PERCY HENRY
United Kingdom Leading Aircraftman 23665 Royal Air Force 07/03/1919 Age: 21 L. 5.
WEARING GEORGE
United Kingdom Sapper 134753 Royal Engineers 02/12/1918 N. 8.
WELCH JAMIE
United Kingdom Private 280875 Lancashire Fusiliers 08/02/1919 Age: 27 S. 1.
WHITE WILLIAM JOHN
Australian Private 612A Australian Machine Gun Corps 14/02/1919 Age: 36 B. 3.
WICKHAM ALBERT EDWARD
United Kingdom Driver 199510 Royal Engineers 27/11/1918 T. 1.
WIDDERS E
United Kingdom Gunner (Signaller) 186722 Royal Garrison Artillery 27/02/1919 Age: 29 J. 2.
WILCOX STEPHEN ANDREW
Canadian Sergeant 73418 Canadian Engineers 20/02/1919 Age: 38 G. 6.
WILKS EDWARD
United Kingdom Rifleman 1441 West Yorkshire Regt. (Prince of Wales's Own) 19/02/1919 Age: 26 F. 4.
WILSON JOHN
United Kingdom Sapper 103586 Royal Engineers 28/12/1918 Age: 40 Q. 15.
WOOD G
United Kingdom Private 75355 Middlesex Regiment 27/02/1919 J. 3.
WOODS F C
United Kingdom Driver 17776 Royal Field Artillery 06/12/1918 O. 10.
YOKUM C F
United Kingdom Second Lieutenant Royal Air Force 10/02/1919 Age: 19 S. 12.
YOUNGS H W
United Kingdom Aircraftman 2nd Class 54048 Royal Air Force 08/03/1919 M. 15.

IF You have a casualty picture, please send me a copy, I'll be glad to show it on this page.

IF You want a king size copy of this picture (300/900 ko - 2592/1944 pixels) please e-mail me.

IF You want picture of a particular grave, in this cemetery, please e-mail me.

Casualties informations come usualy from Commonwealth War Graves Commission, see links for more informations

Inmemories.com © Pierre Vandervelden - Belgium